Wednesday, June 20, 2012

The New Dallas!!!! And a lesson on backstory :)

Oh yeah...I watched the new Dallas. I never watched the original. My parents were huge fans, but us kids had to be in bed before Dallas came on. But I do remember that opening song...and boy did it send chills up and down my spine when I watched the new Dallas the other night!!

With some of my favorite shows ending and being canceled lately, and the lack of decent TV (meaning, good fictional shows with talented writers...not reality crap), I've really been craving good shows. I love a great soap opera....I want sex, drama, a few laughs. I wanna be sucked in and emerged in a fabulous fictional world. And Dallas is exactly that. Plus some really hot guys!! I've been a Jesse Metcalfe fan since his first appearance on Desperate Housewives. And though I thought Josh Henderson was cute when he was on DH too....he is so super sexy now. I've never been into bad boys, but Oh My! I am loving me some John Ross Ewing!! I think he's my favorite so far!!

Anyway, the second point of this post (after all my gushing over the story and hot guys) is the backstory. Now, like me, there have to be thousands of viewers who did not watch the original series. I don't know every character's story. I only know tiny bits and pieces. I mean, really, who DIDN'T know JR was shot in the 80's?? So the writers have a huge challenge in front of them. They need to bring new viewers up to speed, and also remind old viewers what happened 20 years ago. But the story needs to start in the here and now and draw people in to what's happening time for too much filling in.

And so far, I think the writers have done a great job. I know enough of what happened years ago to not be completely lost. I still have a couple questions that I hope will be answered soon, but the show has already pulled me in enough that I am intrigued with the present and not so much the past.

So, anyone become a new fan of Dallas like me?? Any old fans watching the new show? What are your thoughts??

I tried to get the Dallas DVDs but my library did not have them :(


  1. I had no idea they were remaking Dallas. I was a kid when that was out - we had just moved to Ireland and the Irish kids there thought all Americans were straight out of Dallas. Unfortunately, I developed a hatred of the show, sight unseen.

    Backstory is my Nemesis. I am now on the 4th book that I have had to cut the first three chapters from and start where the story really starts. Luckily, I have a tendency toward being redundant, so backstory is also inserted throughout. Apparently I never learn.

  2. I missed it!!! *insert Snoopy waaaaah here*. I'll have to see if I can look it up On Demand, because I've been waiting and also really, really like Jesse Metcalfe. In fact, he inspired a character in my 1st book. Yum.

  3. Erin, it's a continuation with Bobby and JRs sons. I can see why you would not like it!! LOL!!!

    Piper, I believe the shows are available on TNT's website and I'm sure on Hulu. Definitely worth watching :)