Wednesday, November 11, 2015

What's your favorite thing about romance novels?

I recently asked readers why they love romance novels. What keeps them coming back for more. 

Eris Field said, "I read them to be taken away." I think that's a popular answer. All of us want to go somewhere else when we read. That's the point. For most, reading is an escape. It enables us to leave our troubles behind and lose ourselves in someone else's world...someone else's love story. Whether you have your own love story in real life or not. As Sarah Carol said, "I love romances because I hope to find my happily ever after someday." And I think we like to lose ourselves in someone else's problems, too. Maybe it helps us cope with our own. If they can do it, so can we! 

"I want realism. I want stupid problems. I want humor and sarcasm. I want to not see everything always so back and white. I want flawed heroines and heros." This is what Karen McClive likes in a  romance novel. I agree. I don't want to read about a super model who never gains a pound and never has a pimple, whose life is perfect in every way. Or a hero who always says and does the right things. How boring is that??? I want real characters. I want characters who I would totally hang out with in real life. I want to care about them. I want to root for them. Linda Smolarek likes "quirky characters in interesting settings." Me too. :)

Pat Poreda wants "to fall in love with that hero- with his soul, his mind." She likes the nerds ;) Heros are so so important to a romance novel. He's gotta be the perfect match for our heroine, though definitely not a perfect person. He needs to be sexy, but not always in the obvious way with bulging muscles and washboard abs. Romance has evolved past Fabios. (Not gonna lie though, I like me a nice muscular hero, too!) But it's more about him he treats her. 

So tell me....what brings you back to romance? Do you agree with my readers??

Tuesday, November 3, 2015

Hero love!

We can't have a romance novel without a hero! (Well, technically, we F/F romance!) But today I'm talking about the guys!

I know many authors don't like to give too much description of their heros and don't often post celebrity inspiration photos because they like the reader to envision him for themselves. Not everyone has the same idea of sexy. And I agree. There have been times I've read a book and the hero wasn't exactly my idea of yumminess. Like a guy with long hair. It's just not my thing. So.....I kinda just nix that part as I read and fill it in with a picture of a guy I find more attractive ;) It works for me :)

But there is no denying that certain jobs or clothes make a hero unbelievably sexy. Can you resist a man in uniform? I don't think many women can! Cowboys are super hot, and right now, I had the biker heros are way delicious.

And tattoos?? Oh yes!!!! The bad boy with a heart of gold......

And what about personality? I'm not a huge fan of alphas. Again, just not my thing. I don't write alphas, but I don't consider them betas either. Somewhere in the middle?? LOL Sensitive guys.

So, what's your idea hero??? Pictures welcome ;)

Monday, October 26, 2015

Tomorrow isn't a guarantee.....

Very often we hear- "Life is short...make the most of it." And I think we all plan to, but responsibilities get in the way. We resort to- "I'll have time later...." But nothing drives home the fact that there isn't always time later like a young person being robbed of their life.

I have always been a Live Life to the Fullest kind of gal. We are always doing fun things with our kids and just hubby and me, with our friends. I want to be 80 and say, "Man, I did a lot of cool stuff!" I don't want to be 80 and have regrets....wondering what I did with my time on earth.

If given the choice between doing housework or doing something fun with my family, fun and family always wins. Dishes can wait. The laundry can pile. If we run out of clean underwear, then we have a problem....but otherwise, we're good!

We're not rolling in dough, but our bills are always paid on time. We spend the rest of our money enjoying life. We just aren't huge savers and we never will be. When given the choice of putting $100 in the bank and saving it, or spending it doing something fun with my kids.....I'm sure you know what wins. We rarely buy our kids "stuff," but we sure spend money on experiences and fun. I know many people need the security of a hefty bank account and I can respect that. But that's not us. We'd rather have a small nest egg and spend the rest on us, doing things we love, with the people we love...making memories.

I have also hear people say, "I want to (fill in the blank) someday." Write a book, learn to play an instrument, travel to a certain place, run a marathon, take an art class..... Why is it always "someday?" Someday might not ever come. If there's something you want to do in your life, then do it. Make it happen!

Because there are so many people who were never given the chance to make things happen for themselves. Because their lives were cut short. Their tomorrow never came. And I guarantee you they are looking down from wherever they are, yelling at you to get off your ass and just do it.

Rest in Peace Emily. Your vibrant light will be missed.....

Friday, October 23, 2015

XOXO Reader Event!!!

I am soooooooo excited about this event!! It's an all day readerfest filled with special guests, sexy fun, surprises, games, and more, all from the comfort of your home!!!!!

I'll be playing a game of Dirty Telephone at 1:30 pm EST. That promises to be hilarious. ;)

Check out this link with details and the event line up!! You won't want to miss this!!!

Tuesday, October 13, 2015

Yay! I'm finally doing a reader/author event!!

I'm always looking for new ways to connect with readers and I'm learning that face to face is an awesome way!!

Unfortunately, my city is not very supportive of the romance genre. We get snubbed often. :( Once  I did a local book fair and oh my the looks I got! I was shocked. I never expected that kind of reception from a community that is very supportive of all art forms. I left feeling extremely defeated. I've done other events as well, with the same reactions.

So I knew I needed to look outside my community for romance novel fans. I have friends who did the Lori Foster event earlier this year and said it was fabulous! Registration for that won't open for a couple months yet. I'll have my fingers crossed that I get in. But in the meantime, I signed up to do a reader/author event in Pittsburgh in March! There will be more than 70 romance authors for an all day book fair. Then in the evening, the VIP guests get to attend a fabulous dinner with all the authors! It all sounds so fun! I can't wait!!

If you're in the Pittsburgh area, check it out! Click here!

Have you ever been to a reader/author event? Thoughts?

Thursday, October 8, 2015

So much for relaxing!

I finished book 3 in my lingerie series- ONE SIZE FITS ALL, Penny's story, and got it in to my editor on time! Woo hoo!!!! She emailed me back to confirm and said she was a little behind so she probably wouldn't get me my revision letter until the end of October. Fine by me!! That meant a month off. Which I so desperately needed. (See my last blog post!)

But somehow that month of time...which I'd planning on lounging and relaxing and catching up on some books I wanted to read, etc.... Not happening. My to-do list grew by the day! Which was my own fault. That's what happens when you decide to start a new business! ;)

So how's your life going?? Is it busy and hectic? In a good way? I actually thrive on being busy :)  But I need downtime too.

Monday, September 14, 2015

My crazy summer is almost over!!

It's been a hell of a few months. Here's a short recap, if you're interested:

I spent the month of June preparing (and pulling my hair out) for my 20 year high school reunion that I ended up planning pretty much all on my own. Everything went off without hitch though.

The second week of July was our family vacation. Lots of fun in the Caribbean sun!

The third week of July I was in NYC for the RWA National conference. SOOOOO awesome!!!

After that I was in countdown for my sister in law's wedding. Which included a weekend bachelorette getaway for the girls, then a weekend bachelor getaway for the boys. Then came wedding weekend.

And then back to school hoopla.

Oh yeah and I was (and still am) on MAJOR deadline for book 3 in the Classy 'n' Sassy series: ONE SIZE FITS ALL (Penny's story) I managed a 10 day extension from my editor. It was originally due tomorrow.

But now I am settling back into a normal routine. Today is the first full week of school for my kids. I'm looking forward to getting this book finished and the time off I will take after to sit and relax and do some of the things I didn't get to do all summer, like sit on my deck and read. (As long as the weather cooperates).

I've got exciting things coming up. My agent is hard at work trying to find homes for two new books! Woo hoo! Lots of bites. Hoping they pan out soon! And I'll be a participating author at the Angels and Sirens romance event in Pittsburgh, PA in March! Check it out here! I'm trying to get into a similar the event in Cleveland and I will also try to get into the Lori Foster event. I heard it's AMAZING!

How was your summer? Crazy or relaxed? Go anywhere fun???